The Classics are known to be the most important one-day cycling races which usually take part in the Northern Europe during spring time.
The Spring Classics aka Northern Classics, are able to attract hundreds of riders from all across the Europe and that is why there is often a strong debate over which race should be considered as a Classic and which shouldn’t.
However, despite the fact which event deserves to be called a Classic, both fans and riders are going after them which consist in five Monuments and the semi-Classics ones.
Usually, the Classics are seen as way more entertaining and dynamic than Grand Tours or similar stage races.
Guide to the Spring Classics 2018
Race: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
Cobbled Classic
Date: Saturday, 24th February
Place: Gent, Belgium
Distance: 200km / 130km
Most wins: Joseph Bruyère (three), Ernest Sterckx, Peter Van Petegem (two)
TV coverage: 1345-1545, Eurosport (Live)
Race: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne
Cobbled Classic
Date: Sunday 25th February
Place: Kuurne to Brussels and then back to Kuurne
Distance: 200km
Most wins: Tom Boonen (three)
TV coverage: 1330-1600, Eurosport (live)
Race: Strade Bianche
Date: Saturday 3rd March
Place: Tuscany, Italy
Distance: 176km / 103km
Last winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
Most wins: Fabian Cancellara (three)
TV coverage: 1300-1430, Eurosport (live)
Race: Milan-San Remo
Monument
Date: Saturday 17th March
Place: Milan to San Remo, Italy
Distance: 295km
Most recent winner: Vincenzo Nibali
Most wins: Eddy Merckx (seven)
TV coverage: 1315-1600, Eurosport (live)
Race: E3 Harelbeke
Cobbled Classic
Time: Friday 23rd March
Place: Harelbeke, Belgium
Distance: 200km
Last winner: Greg Van Avermaet
Most wins: Tom Boonen (five)
Race: Gent-Wevelgem
Cobbled Classic
Time: Sunday 25th March
Place: Deinze (south of Gent) to Wevelgem
Distance: 240km / 115km
Last Winner: Greg Van Avermaet
Most wins: Robert Van Eenaeme, Rik Van Looy, Tom Boonen, Eddy Merckx, Mario Cipollini (three each)
TV coverage: 1330-1630, Eurosport (live)
Race: Dwars Door Vlaanderen
Cobbled Classic
Time: Wednesday 28th March
Place: Roeselare to Waregem, Belgium
Distance: 200km
Last winner: Yves Lampaert
Most wins: Amy Pieters (three) + 12 riders (male)
TV coverage: 1330-1600, Eurosport (live)
Race: Tour of Flanders
Monument / Cobbled Classic
Time: Sunday 1st April
Place: Flanders region, Belgium
Distance: 260km
Last winner: Philippe Gilbert
Most wins: Achiel Buysse, Johan Museeuw, Fiorenzo Magni, Eric Leman, Tom Boonen, Fabian Cancellara (three each)
TV coverage: 0915-1100 and 1230-1600, Eurosport (live)
Race: Scheldeprijs
Cobbled Classic
Time: Wednesday 4th April
Place: Antwerp, Belgium
Distance: 155km
Last winner: Marcel Kittel
Most wins: Marcel Kittel (four)
TV coverage: 1430-1630, Eurosport (live)
Race: Paris-Roubaix
Monument / Cobbled Classic
Time: Sunday 8th April
Place: (North of) Paris to Roubaix, France
Distance: 260km
Last winner: Greg Van Avermaet
Most wins: Roger De Vlaeminck and Tom Boonen (four each)
TV coverage: 1000-1600, Eurosport (live)
Race: Brabantse Pijl
Time: Wednesday 11th April
Place: Brabant, Belgium
Distance: 205.3km
Last winner: Sonny Colbrelli
Most wins: Edwig Van Hooydonck (four)
TV coverage: 1430-1645, Eurosport (live)
Race: Amstel Gold
Ardennes Classic
Time: Sunday 15th April
Place: Limburg, the Netherlands
Distance: 250km
Last winner: Philippe Gilbert / Anna van der Breggen
Most wins: Jan Raas (five)
TV coverage: 1345-1615, Eurosport (live)
Race: Tro-Bro Leon
Time: Sunday 15th April
Place: Brittany, France
Distance: Includes 30km of cobbles, gravel and unmade roads
Last winner: Damien Gaudin
Most wins: Philippe Dalibard (three)
Race: Flèche Wallonne
Ardennes Classic
Time: Wednesday 18th April
Place: Wallonia, Belgium
Distance: 199.5km
Last winner: Alejandro Valverde / Anna van der Breggen
Most wins: Alejandro Valverde (five)
TV coverage: 1330-1600, Eurosport (live)
Race: Liège-Bastogne-Liège
Monument / Ardennes Classic
Time: Sunday 22nd April
Place: Liège to Bastogne and back again, Belgium
Distance: 260km
Last winner: Wout Poels
Most wins: Eddy Merckx (five)
TV coverage: 1300-1600, Eurosport (live)
Race: Il Lombardia
MonumentÃÂ ÃÂ
Time: Autumn
Place: Lombardy region, Italy
Distance: 255km
Last winner: Esteban Chaves
Most wins: Fausto Coppi (five)