Quantcast
My TriFind
Login / Register
My Saved Races
Race Calendars
Find by State
Custom Search
International Races
Popular Searches
Events by Sport
Our Other Sites
News & Info
Triathlon News
History of Triathlon
Injury Information
Tips for Beginners
Triathlon Spelling
Triathlon Media
Triathlon Magazines
Triathlon Videos
Multisport Books
Race Directors
Add Your Event
Advertise on TriFind

This page presented by Endless Pools Swimming Machines

Great Island Adventure Triathlon ~ Results

Race Details
 
Events:

The Great Island Adventure Triathlon

: Kayak 3 miles, Bike 15 miles, Run 4 miles
Race Date: Saturday, June 28, 2008
Start Time: 8:00 am
Location: Woodward Township Boat Launch
City/State/Zip: Lock Haven, Pennsylvania 17745
Country: USA
USAT: Not Sanctioned
Race Website: www.rockriverandtrail.com
 
Description:
  • Join us for the second annual Great Island adventure Triathlon.
  • Course Info:
  • It will be a 3 mile paddle up the west Branch of the Susquehanna River
  • Then a bike ride (all road) through the country side of the PA wilds
  • and to top it off a 4 mile run on the river walk levee along the river.
  • Directions:
  • From I-80 East and west take the Lock Haven exit (178) to Lock Haven exit on 220.
  • Stay on by-pass into the city Cross Jay st. bridge turn right look for signs.
  • Other Info:
  • 2008 Results at: rockriverandtrail.com - (.pdf file)
  • 2008 Results:
     * * * TEAM RESULTS * * * 
    
    
     1 Going Nowhere Fast With A Lady 1:32:30
     John Greninger 	Cogan Station PA 
     Christine Kavanagh 	Williamsport PA 
     Ron Kaiser 		Williamsport PA 
    
    
     2 Dead Last 1:45:01
     Shane Laudenslager S. Williamsport PA 
     Brett Corbin Muncy PA 
     Daniel Harmon Watsontown PA 
    
    
     3 Team Ort 1:46:07
     Karen Avery Hughsville PA 
     Robert Ort Muncy PA 
    
    
     4 Team Traverse 1:49:31
     Daniel Tilman Roseto PA 
     Duffy Felmlee Lock Haven PA 
     Rob Felmlee Lock Haven PA 
    
    
     5 The Classics 1:54:08
     Matthew Girton Lock Haven PA 
     Briton Orndorf Lock Haven PA 
     Sean Haines 
    
    
     6 Xtreme Wear 1:55:48
     Evan Greene 
     Richie Smith Clearfield PA 
     Ron Lykens DuBois PA 
    
    
     7 Leaping Lizards 1:56:46
     Kyle Stoltzfus Coatsville PA 
     Tim Beiler Paradise PA
    
    
     8 Last Minute 1:57:38
     Maggie Muir 
     Leslie Felmlee 
     Jay Gaunt 
    
    
     9 Airborne Kayaks 1:58:43
     Sam Engard Mechanicsburg PA 
     Kate Stepp Mechanicsburg PA 
     Jen King Wynnewood PA 
    
    
    10 Guards 1:58:55
     Richard Greene Lock Haven PA 
     Chris Spangler 
     Charlie Mitchell Bellefonte PA 
    
    
    11 Ebony & Ivory 2:03:15
     Terry Jordan Clearfield PA 
     Dan Lynch Clearfield PA 
    
    
    12 Screaming Broccoli 2:06:22
     Valerie Christoff Ligonier PA
     Robert Hainan Derry PA 
     Kelly Hahne Harrisburg PA 
    
    
    13 Two Rights and a Wrong 2:08:50
     Nancy Simcox Jersey Shore PA 
     Greg Dincher 
     Sara Schoonover 
    
    
    14 Two-and-a-Half Men 2:09:47
     Mark Cloud Lock Haven PA 
     Randy Pribble Woolrich PA 
     Keith Franz Mill Hall PA 
    
    
    15 Advertise Here 22:10:24
     Tinamarie Rayno State College PA 
     Lisa Wandel Boalsburg PA 
    
    
    16 The OED's 2:12:27
     Lisette Schillig Lock Haven PA 
     Mark Smith Lock Haven PA 
     SueAnn Schatz Lock Haven PA
    
    
    17 Miller Rall Miller 2:12:39
     Nicole Rall-Miller Lock Haven PA 
     Jay Miller Lock Haven PA 
     William Rall Lock Haven PA 
    
    
    18 Buttbell Judge 2:22:41
     Kate Cambell Stamford CT 
     Jessica Judge Lock Haven PA 
     Laura Butler Beacon NY 
    
    19 The Taylor Sister's 2:30:43
     Randy Gillan Lock Haven PA 
     Jim Cridge Jersey Shore PA 
     Dick Harpster Linden PA 
    
    
    
     * * * INDIVIDUAL RESULTS * * * 
    
    
    
     1 1:35:52 Chaz Ross Uniondale PA 
     2 1:38:57 Richard Aungst Mill Hall PA 
     3 1:42:57 Judd Michael 
     4 1:47:40 Leon Mosher, Jr. 
     5 1:50:33 Rick Hendricks 
    
     6 1:51:38 Dennis Yonkin S. Williamsport PA 
     7 1:52:16 Duane VanDerpool Wyalusing PA 
     8 1:53:13 Mike Romanovitch Oluphant PA 
     9 1:53:50 Brian Rutter Boalsburg PA 
    10 1:53:56 Clay Smith 
    
    11 1:55:52 Brian Kain 
    12 1:57:03 Richard Begliomini Union Dale PA 
    13 1:58:49 Edna Spang Wexford PA 
    14 1:58:52 Mark Gallagher Mill Hall PA 
    15 2:01:02 Nathan Peeler Jacobus PA 
    
    16 2:01:47 Tim Spang Wexford PA 
    17 2:02:48 Tom Kistler Bellefonte PA 
    18 2:07:07 Paul Dembowski Lock Haven PA 
    19 2:07:40 Elizabeth Simcox Lock Haven PA 
    20 2:07:43 Dave Evers Lock Haven PA 
    
    21 2:09:38 Ronald Goodbrod McElhattan PA 
    22 2:09:43 Jack Chernega State College PA 
    23 2:12:08 Steven Farmer Manchester MD 
    24 2:12:09 Joshua Stewart Jersey Shore PA 
    25 2:12:14 Robert Lindsey, Jr. Glen Allen VA 
    
    26 2:12:18 Katiera Carey Montoursville PA 
    27 2:13:28 Debra Casses Mill Hall PA 
    28 2:14:01 Julie Danna State College PA 
    29 2:16:08 Rebecca Lundin Bellefonte PA 
    30 2:17:54 Megan Good Conestoga PA 
    
    31 2:18:06 Bradley Swope State College PA 
    32 2:18:45 Luke Stewart State College PA 
    33 2:20:02 Laurie Hendricks 
    34 2:21:02 Richard Hosey Mill Hall PA 
    35 2:21:47 Donna Carnahan Harrisburg PA 
    
    36 2:23:07 Lorna Arcena State College PA 
    37 2:23:11 Jeff Devilbiss Westminster MD 
    38 2:27:50 Michelle Swope State College PA 
    39 2:28:58 Rebecca Gugino Mill Hall PA 
    40 2:29:31 Carl Undercofler Woodland PA 
    
    41 2:33:18 Cindy Stern Milesburg PA 
    42 2:35:39 Ken Miller State College PA 
    43 2:42:25 Meredith Jones Lower Gwynedd PA 
    44 2:44:09 Olivia Troup Howard PA 
    45 2:47:20 Rick Goulet State College PA 
    
    46 2:47:20 Regan Takac State College PA 
    47 2:53:45 Jay Jones Lower Gwynedd PA 
    48 3:03:14 William Pitts Philadelphia PA 
    49 3:04:05 Jessica Brock-Pitts Philadelphia PA 
    50 3:09:36 Jay Morocko Renovo PA 
     
    
    
    
    
    Map:
    Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET
    Race Reviews

    Be the first to add a review for this event.

    Add Your Review
    Race Photos

    No photos entered yet.

    Add Your Event Photo