Quantcast
My TriFind
Login / Register
My Saved Races
Race Calendars
Find by State
Custom Search
International Races
Popular Searches
Events by Sport
Our Other Sites
News & Info
Triathlon News
History of Triathlon
Injury Information
Tips for Beginners
Triathlon Spelling
Triathlon Media
Triathlon Magazines
Triathlon Videos
Multisport Books
Race Directors
Add Your Event
Advertise on TriFind

This page presented by Endless Pools Swimming Machines

Try Melon Tri Indoor Triathlon ~ Results

Race Details
 
Events:

Muscatine Community Y Try Melon Tri

: Swim ½ Mile, Bike 10 Miles, Run 2.5 Miles
Race Date: Sunday, January 26, 2014
Start Time: 10:00 AM
Location: Muscatine Community Y
Address: 1823 Logan Street
City/State/Zip: Muscatine, Iowa 52761
Country: USA
Race Website: www.muscatiney.org
Printable Entry: http://www.machlink.com/~musca...
 
Description:

2014 Try Melon Tri Indoor Triathlon:

  • Indoor triathlon held at the Muscatine Community Y in Muscatine, Iowa.
  • Fee includes: Long sleeve T-shirt and post race snacks.
  • Course Info:

    2014 Race Distances:

  • Swim – ½ mile (36 lengths)
  • Bike –10 miles (Keiser M3 Indoor Cycle)
  • Run – 2.5 miles (40 laps)
  • 2014 Results:

    2014 Try Melon Tri Indoor Triathlon Results

    Male

    Overall Winner – Bennett Luedtke (Muscatine) 47:33

    25 & Under –
    1. Ryan Gist (Bettendorf) 49:59
    2. Jaren Winkey (Muscatine) 57:19
    3. John Peterson (Galesburg, IL) 1:13:31

    26-30 –
    1. David Ryan (Fitchburg, WI) 52:28
    2. Jaron Byrum (Muscatine) 52:55
    3. Nate Hillman (Davenport) 52:59

    31-35 –
    1. Brent Fiegel (Buffalo, IA) 51:25
    2. Chris Ingstad (Muscatine) 56:50
    3. Blake Schaeffer (Davenport) 57:06;
    4. Adam Marietta (Bettendorf) 1:01:19
    5. Karl Dimmer (Eldridge) 1:05:21.

    36-40 –
    1. Jon Fields (Iowa City) 1:01:05
    2. Brendan Brown (Blue Grass) 1:03:11.

    41-45 –
    1. Jeremy Oepping (Muscatine) 49:45
    2. Steve Buffenbarger (Davenport) 53:26
    3. Jay Hamilton (Davenport)
    1:00:39 John Kuhl (Muscatine) 1:03:28.

    51-55 –
    1. David Hurlbut (Muscatine) 53:20
    2. Carl Woodard (Silvis, IL) 59:02
    3. Lonny Cale (Argyle, IA) 1:03:19.

    56-60 –
    1. Tony Carl (Muscatine) 58:06
    2. Jeff Kelly (Moline) 1:00:26
    3. John Wieskamp (North Liberty, IA) 1:01:52;
    Dennis Reynolds (Davenport) 1:03:25.

    61 & Over –
    1. Gary Nelson (LeClaire, IA) 54:47
    2. Nick Scott (Cedar Rapids) 56:33
    3. Fred Hemsath (St. Joseph, MI) 1:01:34   
    4. Jim Wester (Muscatine, IA) 1:07:04   
    5. Lynn Woodard (Silvis, IL) 1:08:10   
    6. Dennis Palmer (Aledo, IL) 1:09:16.

    Female

    Overall Winner – Nancy Foxen (Muscatine) 49:53

    25 & Under –
    1. Rachel Gist (Bettendorf) 56:48
    2. Chelsea Miller (Muscatine) 1:00:00
    3. Hannah Milne (Davenport) 1:03:00   
    4. Samantha Schrodt (Davenport) 1:03:53   
    5. Alicia Torres (Eldridge) 1:04:52   
    6. Bailey Stoneking (Muscatine)1:05:29;
    7. Suzanna Weber (Moline) 1:12:18.

    26-30 –
    1. Brittany Marietta (Bettendorf) 1:05:21.

    31-35 –
    1. Julie Haronik (Rock Island) 53:46
    2. Nazee Jabbari (Iowa City) 58:45
    3. Sarah Doneth (Bettendorf) 1:00:22;
    4. Angie Boynton (E. Moline, IL) 1:09:41   
    5. Valerie Schneider (Silvis, IL) 1:12:04   
    6. Jennifer Krogmeier (Davenport) 1:13:46.

    36-40 –
    1. Carmen Peterson (Galesburg, IL) 58:55
    2. Lisa Kuhn (Muscatine) 1:00:09
    3. Jennifer Schreiner (Letts) 1:05:30   
    4. Jennifer Geis (Bettendorf, IA) 1:08:43   
    5. Jamie Belha (Milan, IL) 1:08:50   
    6. Holly Fehr (Milan, IL) 1:13:38

    41-45 –
    1. Donna Pederson (Coralville) 57:50
    2. Michele Hall (Davenport) 58:53
    3. Becky Zeck (Muscatine) 59:41
    4. Beth Markovich (Bettendorf) 1:00:13   
    5. Theresa Perisho (Moline) 1:01:10   
    6. Dana Solt (Muscatine) 1:01:11   
    7. Alma Brunson (Muscatine) 1:04:19   
    8. Yvonne Regan (Port Byron, IL) 1:09:45   
    9. Heather Weber (Moline) 1:24:26.

    46-50 –
    1. Laura Snook (LeClaire, IA) 1:06:44
    2. Sara Keeling (Bettendorf) 1:07:56.

    51-55 –
    1. Kathleen Evanchyk (Davenport) 1:01:35
    2. Jo Mary Schuman (Muscatine) 1:02:47
    3. Nora Dwyer (Muscatine) 1:15:57

    56-60 –
    1. Kathy Magoon (Bettendorf) 1:04:22
    2. Ann Vestle (Cedar Rapids) 1:13:17
    3. Lisa Wells (Bettendorf) 1:15:48;
    4. Katherine Teel (Rock Island) 1:17:17   
    5. Kathy Krogmeier (West Point, IA) 1:26:39   
    6. Kim Benson (Moline) 1:34:47.

    61 & Over –
    1. Judie Gulley (Orion, IL) 1:09:25
    2. Jo Faris (Davenport) 1:13:04.

    Team Results

    Male –
    1. 2nd Chancers (Moss, Kellett, Kellett) 48:58
    2. 60 Somethings (Doherty, Littig, Murphy) 56:56.

    Female –
    1. Rockin’ M & Ms (Mann, Much, Means) 49:10
    2. SAS (Scholz, Zobel, Solt) 56:46
    3. A.L.E. (Bunn, El Bahi, Lange) 58:28.

    Co-ed –
    1. Vdubs (Wester, Sustich, VanHemert) 53:11
    2. Team Lisa (Carl, Schnedler) 54:41
    3. Team Wesley (Ursin, Miller, Miller) 55:45
    4. IL – IA – Du (Fleischman, Stiman) 58:41
    5. Sixty & Sexy (Lay, Dorie) 1:12:49.

    Family –
    1. Masters of Twerk (Armstrong, Armstrong) 46:42
    2. Team Bullet (Wagner, Wagner, Wagner) 52:39
    3. Pfeiffer Girls (Pfeiffer, Pfeiffer) 54:01
    4. The Bargrens (Bargren, Bargren, Bargren) 54:13
    5. Westerhof Girls (Westerhof, Westerhof, Westerhof) 1:05:26   
    6. Cup and Hulie (Evans, Evans) 1:08:00
    7. Whovians (Weber, Weber) 1:16:18.

    2014 Results at Muscatine Running Club- Printable - (.pdf file)

    Previous Results:

    2013 Results at: fitnesssports.com - (.pdf file)
    2012 Results at: TriFind.com - (.pdf file)
    2011 Results at: TriFind.com - (.pdf file)
    2010 Results at: TriFind.com - (.pdf file)
    2009 Results at: fitnesssports.com - (.pdf file)

    • • •
    Map:
    Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET
    Race Reviews

    Be the first to add a review for this event.

    Add Your Review
    Race Photos

    No photos entered yet.

    Add Your Event Photo